CLA-2-94:RR:NC:1:108 K84297

Ms. Michelle Bunbury
Menlo Worldwide Trade Services
140 Thad Johnson Road, Ste. #3
Gloucester, Ontario K1V 0R4
Canada

RE: The tariff classification of lamp parts from Canada.

Dear Ms. Bunbury:

In your letter dated February 27, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject merchandise, based on the submitted information, is aluminum lamp brackets in the following styles: the Vero Beach Double Arm Bracket (VERODBL), the Vero Beach Single Arm Bracket (VEROSGL), the Port of Miami Double Arm Bracket (MIAMIDBL), and the Port of Miami Single Arm Bracket (MIAMISGL). It is stated that these brackets are comprised of various aluminum tubes, pipes, caps, and general fittings of Canadian origin. Also, the metal brackets, which are designed to be affixed onto specific lampposts, will not be incorporated with any electrical attachments, noting at times the tubes can be equipped with three simple strands of wiring for practical purposes.

The applicable subheading for these metal lamp brackets will be 9405.99.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for lamps and lighting fittings…and parts, not elsewhere specified or included…parts: other, other. The general rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 646-733-3014.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division